tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-486838000582729346.post8682650249747276703..comments2024-01-10T21:00:18.291-08:00Comments on Jasmine Haynes Files: Our favorite movies!Jennifer Skully/Jasmine Hayneshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05836284910015618204noreply@blogger.comBlogger20125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-486838000582729346.post-26305634123120117802008-09-23T08:49:00.000-07:002008-09-23T08:49:00.000-07:00Susan and Tami, great picks! And yes, Susan, I kn...Susan and Tami, great picks! And yes, Susan, I know how hard it is to choose just five. I've got a thousand movies in my collection, and that's not even all of my favorites!<BR/><BR/>Okay, all, I'm off to pick the winner! Good luck! I'll post the blog in a bit.<BR/><BR/>JasmineJennifer Skully/Jasmine Hayneshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05836284910015618204noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-486838000582729346.post-42047168354823487402008-09-21T09:30:00.000-07:002008-09-21T09:30:00.000-07:001. The Legends of Fall, named my son Triston even ...1. The Legends of Fall, named my son Triston even though in the movie Brad's name was Tristan.<BR/><BR/>2. Okay this is cheesy, but, The Sandlot. I watched the movie probably 10 times a day everyday when it first came out I LOVE IT!!<BR/><BR/>3. The Notebook, everyone says the book is better, but I will never know I love the movie so not even going to read the book.<BR/><BR/>4. Remember the Titans.<BR/><BR/>5. Varsity Blues.<BR/><BR/>6. All the Fast and Furious movies.TamiChttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08626855800108011401noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-486838000582729346.post-37421510175731954282008-09-21T08:32:00.000-07:002008-09-21T08:32:00.000-07:00The Shawshank Redemption, Vertigo, Butch Cassidy a...The Shawshank Redemption, Vertigo, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, The Graduate and Stand by Me. Do you have any idea how hard it was to chose just five?!<BR/><BR/>Hope you have a wonderful time.Susanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13789653932116458002noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-486838000582729346.post-1066025303410518982008-09-17T19:45:00.000-07:002008-09-17T19:45:00.000-07:00Great picks, Virginia! The only one I haven't see...Great picks, Virginia! The only one I haven't seen is The Holiday. I'll have to check it out!<BR/><BR/>Okay, everyone, I'm off to West Virginia tomorrow. Early. Very early. I have to get up at 3 am! I shudder. So, I'll write up the fun goings-on at RAW, and post it all when I get back.<BR/><BR/>But not to worry, for those who post while I'm gone, of course you're entered in the contest!<BR/><BR/>And I naturally assume that I'll have 500 spam by the time I get home, too.<BR/><BR/>Take care!<BR/>jasmineJennifer Skully/Jasmine Hayneshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05836284910015618204noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-486838000582729346.post-20772939752662970322008-09-17T19:06:00.000-07:002008-09-17T19:06:00.000-07:00Ok here we go with my favorites. Let see there wou...Ok here we go with my favorites. Let see there would be Message in the Bottle, The Notebook, The Holiday, Dirty Dancing, and Gone With The Wind. Those are my fav.<BR/><BR/>lead[at]hotsheet[dot]com<BR/><BR/>VirginiaVirginiahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06924888528166831610noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-486838000582729346.post-68210165683813433982008-09-17T05:51:00.000-07:002008-09-17T05:51:00.000-07:00Yes, Teresa, the Notebook was wonderful! I have t...Yes, Teresa, the Notebook was wonderful! I have to admit I like the Judy Garland version of A Star is Born the best, mainly because I love the song she sings, "The Man That Got Away." <BR/><BR/>And Galaxy Quest, Crystal yes! I have that one in my collection, too. <BR/><BR/>Dena, we think alike! If I was doing the top ten, Rebecca is definitely in it, along with Errol Flynn in The Adventures of Robin Hood. Do check out Timothy Dalton in Jane Eyre, though, he even beats out Orson Welles's Mr. Rochester.<BR/><BR/>And just remember, if you don't give me your email, I can't notify you that you've won Carolyn's book!Jennifer Skully/Jasmine Hayneshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05836284910015618204noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-486838000582729346.post-84987431657968373952008-09-16T22:35:00.000-07:002008-09-16T22:35:00.000-07:00Hi Jasmine, I really like Pitch Black too, it had ...Hi Jasmine, I really like Pitch Black too, it had me freaking out. I never seen the Jane Eyre with Timothy Dalton, I seen the one with John Hurt. I think I would have liked the one with Timothy as Mr. Rochester a bit more since he is a lot hotter. <BR/>Some of my all time favorites are; Gone With the Wind, Dirty Dancing, Rebecca, Grease, The Cutting Edge, Romancing the Stone, The 5th Element, The Last of the Mohicans, and all the Shirley Temple movies. I guess I better stop there,lol. I like a lot of Romantic comedies and action movies that have a couple in them too.<BR/>denwal1@aol.comDenahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02522358143170232454noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-486838000582729346.post-1829561406777364892008-09-16T12:38:00.000-07:002008-09-16T12:38:00.000-07:00Hey, Crystal, I love Galaxy Quest too. The humor ...Hey, Crystal, I love Galaxy Quest too. The humor gets me going every time I watch it, and I finally got a copy for my keeper shelf.Cathyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10241176727327684251noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-486838000582729346.post-77236433453422379532008-09-16T10:23:00.000-07:002008-09-16T10:23:00.000-07:00Okay, I'll show my Geek and confess, my favorite m...Okay, I'll show my Geek and confess, my favorite movies are 1)Galaxy Quest, 2)The Fifth Element, and 3)Space Balls. <BR/><BR/>I told you I was a Geek.Crystal Kauffmanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04279674658154552567noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-486838000582729346.post-40519047030304918382008-09-16T10:05:00.000-07:002008-09-16T10:05:00.000-07:00Here's some of my favorites: The Notebook, The Bod...Here's some of my favorites: The Notebook, The Bodyguard and the remake of A Star is Born with Barbara Striesand.tetewahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04287233499993365048noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-486838000582729346.post-88043040342350407542008-09-16T05:46:00.000-07:002008-09-16T05:46:00.000-07:00Yes, Rita, LOL, I know you're address! Love all t...Yes, Rita, LOL, I know you're address! Love all the movies you've named. But there's one I've never even heard of! I know George Hamilton, but this one I've never seen offered on Turner Classic movies. Okay, over to Netflix to see if I can find it! See, that was the reason for my blog, to find new wonderful movies!<BR/><BR/>JasmineJennifer Skully/Jasmine Hayneshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05836284910015618204noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-486838000582729346.post-87790699838594311032008-09-16T04:03:00.000-07:002008-09-16T04:03:00.000-07:00Ooh, this is a tough one! Among my very favorites ...Ooh, this is a tough one! Among my very favorites are:<BR/><B>The River</B>, 1984, Mel Gibson (I LOVE all of his movies) and Sissy Spacek. I first saw this as a teenager. It took seeing it again as an adult with two kids, married to my high school sweetheart and facing life's struggles (against Nature & man) that I really fell in love with it.<BR/><B>Barefoot in the Park</B>, 1967, Jane Fonda and Robert Redford. Newlyweds.<BR/>Corie: When do I get it?<BR/>Paul: Get what?<BR/>Corie: My divorce? When do I get my divorce?<BR/>Paul: How should I know. They haven't even sent the marriage license.<BR/><B>The Power</B>, 1968, George Hamilton. This is one of those cult classics that you either love or will probably never see anywhere.<BR/><B>The Phantom of the Opera</B>, 2004, Gerard Butler. Enjoyed the musical, but LOVE this movie.<BR/><B>The Piano</B>, 1993, Holly Hunter, Harvey Keitel, Sam Neil. <BR/><BR/>There's five off the top of my head. And I'm pretty sure you know my e-mail address. [grin]Ritahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16630988810913756923noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-486838000582729346.post-42317785115573202082008-09-15T19:16:00.000-07:002008-09-15T19:16:00.000-07:00Great list, Beth! And some I haven't seen. I'll ...Great list, Beth! And some I haven't seen. I'll have to look them up on NetFlix (of which I'm an addict) And thank you so much for agreeing on Vin.<BR/><BR/>Yes, yes, Kathy, I've seen all those and totally agree. I've even ordered the first Indiana Jones again to catch up before the new one comes out on DVD.<BR/><BR/>More great choices, Cathy! And Carolyn, Romeo Must Die! I loved that movie, but I didn't think anyone else had even heard of it.<BR/><BR/>Thanks so much for giving me some more great movies to watch, you guys!<BR/><BR/>JasmineJennifer Skully/Jasmine Hayneshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05836284910015618204noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-486838000582729346.post-61166818717363822232008-09-15T18:05:00.000-07:002008-09-15T18:05:00.000-07:00Hey, cool that you're giving my book away, Jasmine...Hey, cool that you're giving my book away, Jasmine!<BR/><BR/>My favorite movies are: anything with Jet Li. Bodyguard from Beijing, Romeo Must Die and Contract Killer are my favs.Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09858789421494610124noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-486838000582729346.post-7766240361057643222008-09-15T13:52:00.000-07:002008-09-15T13:52:00.000-07:00Some of my favorite movies:The Last of the Mohican...Some of my favorite movies:<BR/><BR/>The Last of the Mohicans<BR/><BR/>Armaggedon-great hero movie<BR/><BR/>Die Hard With A Vengence-love the humor between Samuel and Bruce<BR/><BR/>Boys on the Side-great movie about love and friendship<BR/><BR/><BR/>caity_mack(at)yahoo(dot)comCathyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10241176727327684251noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-486838000582729346.post-48767657876539269812008-09-15T13:51:00.000-07:002008-09-15T13:51:00.000-07:00My favorites are more contemporary and a little le...My favorites are more contemporary and a little less known and definitely romance. They would be while you were sleeping, return to me, hope floats. I also love action adventure. Loved the Indiana Jones movies. The first was good, hated the second, adored the third, the last one I liked, too. I also love Will Smith from Men in Black to Independence Day.<BR/><BR/>KathyKathyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09139083074382327651noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-486838000582729346.post-75646173416488673862008-09-15T10:37:00.000-07:002008-09-15T10:37:00.000-07:00OOPs! here is my email address, I hope it attached...OOPs! here is my email address, I hope it attached correctlyRhondahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04037706970211535622noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-486838000582729346.post-5893747710555710312008-09-15T10:24:00.000-07:002008-09-15T10:24:00.000-07:00Okay, here goes: La Femme Nikita, the original Fre...Okay, here goes: La Femme Nikita, the original French version; The Fifth Element, with Bruce Willis and Mila Jovanovitch; How to Steal a Million with Audrey Hepburn (and anything with Audrey!) and Peter o'Toole; the original Star Wars trilogy; and yes, the Peter K=Jackson's Lord of the Rings trilogy. I'll stop there, except to add a PS. Yes, any movie with Vin Dieslel!Beth Baranyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09292616364842442812noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-486838000582729346.post-16433437970698845992008-09-15T09:54:00.000-07:002008-09-15T09:54:00.000-07:00Great choices, Rhonda! Also love Johnny Depp, and...Great choices, Rhonda! Also love Johnny Depp, and Brenddan Frasier is pretty darn cute, too. But Johnny Depp in Nightmare On Elm Street, he made a horror film worth watching. Geez, that might have been his first movie or pretty darn close.<BR/><BR/>And don't forget to give me your email Rhonda, so I can contact you if you're my winner next Tuesday.<BR/><BR/>JasmineJennifer Skully/Jasmine Hayneshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05836284910015618204noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-486838000582729346.post-24213405750379758092008-09-15T09:23:00.000-07:002008-09-15T09:23:00.000-07:00Oh where to start! I'll start with the oldies firs...Oh where to start! I'll start with the oldies first. I love Calamity Jane with Doris Day, Viva Las Vegas with Elvis Presley, and Young Frankenstein with Gene Wilder. On to the newer movies, Anything and everything with Brendan Frasier and Johnny Depp (I have seen almost everything they have out on DVD right now). And last, but not least, The Lord of the Rings Trilogy. I have to thank my brother for that last one. He raved about it non stop.Rhondahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04037706970211535622noreply@blogger.com